HR 96 Internet Freedom Act

Procedure Step: 
In committee
Summary: 

On January 5, 2011, Rep Marsha Blackburn (R-TN) introduced the Internet Freedom Act (HR 96), which would prohibit the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) from proposing, promulgating, or issuing any regulations with regard to the Internet or IP-enabled services. The bill also makes such prohibition non-applicable to regulations that are determined necessary to:
1) prevent damage to U.S. national security;
2) ensure public safety; or
3) assist or facilitate any actions taken by federal and state law enforcement agencies.

Here's the full text of the bill

A BILL
To prohibit the Federal Communications Commission from further regulating the Internet.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the `Internet Freedom Act'.

SEC. 2. LIMITATION ON AUTHORITY OF THE FCC.

(a) In General- The Federal Communications Commission shall not propose, promulgate, or issue any regulations regarding the Internet or IP-enabled services.

(b) Exception- The limitation set forth in this section shall not apply to any regulations that the Commission determines necessary--

  1. to prevent damage to the national security of the United States;
  2. to ensure the public safety; or
  3. to assist or facilitate any actions taken by a Federal or State law enforcement agency.

(c) Rule of Construction- Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede, repeal, or negate any regulations regarding the Internet or IP-enabled services that were in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this Act, including any regulations established pursuant to the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act (47 U.S.C. 1001 note).

(d) General Principles- Congress finds that--

  1. the Internet and all IP-enabled services are services affecting interstate commerce; and
  2. such services are not subject to the jurisdiction of any State or municipal locality.
  • Jan 5, 2011: Referred to the House Commerce Committee.

Supporters: 

Sponsor: Rep Marsha Blackburn (R-TN)

Co-sponsors:
Rep Bachmann, Michele [MN-6] - 1/5/2011
Rep Barton, Joe [TX-6] - 1/5/2011
Rep Bass, Charles F. [NH-2] - 1/5/2011
Rep Bilbray, Brian P. [CA-50] - 1/5/2011
Rep Bishop, Rob [UT-1] - 1/5/2011
Rep Bonner, Jo [AL-1] - 1/5/2011
Rep Bono Mack, Mary [CA-45] - 1/5/2011
Rep Boren, Dan [OK-2] - 1/5/2011
Rep Buchanan, Vern [FL-13] - 1/5/2011
Rep Burgess, Michael C. [TX-26] - 1/5/2011
Rep Burton, Dan [IN-5] - 1/5/2011
Rep Cassidy, Bill [LA-6] - 1/5/2011
Rep Conaway, K. Michael [TX-11] - 1/5/2011
Rep Culberson, John Abney [TX-7] - 1/5/2011
Rep Ellmers, Renee L. [NC-2] - 1/7/2011
Rep Fleming, John [LA-4] - 1/5/2011
Rep Foxx, Virginia [NC-5] - 1/5/2011
Rep Franks, Trent [AZ-2] - 1/5/2011
Rep Gallegly, Elton [CA-24] - 1/18/2011
Rep Gardner, Cory [CO-4] - 1/5/2011
Rep Garrett, Scott [NJ-5] - 1/5/2011
Rep Gingrey, Phil [GA-11] - 1/5/2011
Rep Gohmert, Louie [TX-1] - 1/5/2011
Rep Graves, Tom [GA-9] - 1/5/2011
Rep Guthrie, Brett [KY-2] - 1/5/2011
Rep Hall, Ralph M. [TX-4] - 1/5/2011
Rep Harper, Gregg [MS-3] - 1/5/2011
Rep Hunter, Duncan D. [CA-52] - 1/5/2011
Rep Jordan, Jim [OH-4] - 1/5/2011
Rep Kinzinger, Adam [IL-11] - 1/5/2011
Rep Lamborn, Doug [CO-5] - 1/5/2011
Rep Latham, Tom [IA-4] - 1/24/2011
Rep Latta, Robert E. [OH-5] - 1/5/2011
Rep Luetkemeyer, Blaine [MO-9] - 1/5/2011
Rep Lummis, Cynthia M. [WY] - 1/5/2011
Rep Mack, Connie [FL-14] - 1/18/2011
Rep Manzullo, Donald A. [IL-16] - 1/5/2011
Rep Marchant, Kenny [TX-24] - 1/5/2011
Rep McCotter, Thaddeus G. [MI-11] - 1/18/2011
Rep McKinley, David B. [WV-1] - 1/7/2011
Rep McMorris Rodgers, Cathy [WA-5] - 1/5/2011
Rep Miller, Gary G. [CA-42] - 1/5/2011
Rep Miller, Jeff [FL-1] - 1/7/2011
Rep Murphy, Tim [PA-18] - 1/5/2011
Rep Myrick, Sue Wilkins [NC-9] - 1/5/2011
Rep Neugebauer, Randy [TX-19] - 1/5/2011
Rep Olson, Pete [TX-22] - 1/5/2011
Rep Pence, Mike [IN-6] - 1/5/2011
Rep Pitts, Joseph R. [PA-16] - 1/5/2011
Rep Poe, Ted [TX-2] - 1/5/2011
Rep Pompeo, Mike [KS-4] - 1/5/2011
Rep Posey, Bill [FL-15] - 1/24/2011
Rep Reed, Tom [NY-29] - 1/5/2011
Rep Roe, David P. [TN-1] - 1/5/2011
Rep Rogers, Mike J. [MI-8] - 1/5/2011
Rep Royce, Edward R. [CA-40] - 1/5/2011
Rep Scalise, Steve [LA-1] - 1/5/2011
Rep Schmidt, Jean [OH-2] - 1/5/2011
Rep Schock, Aaron [IL-18] - 1/18/2011
Rep Sessions, Pete [TX-32] - 1/5/2011
Rep Shimkus, John [IL-19] - 1/5/2011
Rep Stearns, Cliff [FL-6] - 1/5/2011
Rep Stutzman, Marlin A. [IN-3] - 1/5/2011
Rep Sullivan, John [OK-1] - 1/5/2011
Rep Terry, Lee [NE-2] - 1/5/2011
Rep Walden, Greg [OR-2] - 1/5/2011
Rep Whitfield, Ed [KY-1] - 1/5/2011
Rep Wilson, Joe [SC-2] - 1/5/2011

Legislation Date: 
January 5, 2011